All places

Frome St. Quintin

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Frome St. Quintin, E04003539. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

84% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Frome St. Quintin, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryFrome St. QuintinDorsetEngland
Owned outright60%4446%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan23%1725%29%
Private rented15%1116%20%
Social rented1%112%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in Frome St. Quintin.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Frome St. Quintin civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 84% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Frome St. Quintin civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright4460%
Owned with a mortgage or loan1723%
Private rented1115%
Social rented11%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total73100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

58% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Frome St. Quintin, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryFrome St. Quintin
Detached58%42
Semi-detached22%16
Terraced21%15
Flat, converted or shared building0%0
Caravan or temporary structure0%0

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Frome St. Quintin civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 58% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Frome St. Quintin civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached4258%
Semi-detached1622%
Terraced1521%
Flat, converted or shared building00%
Caravan or temporary structure00%
Total73100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

39% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, Frome St. Quintin, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Frome St. Quintin 5.6% (4), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None6%One: Frome St. Quintin 38.9% (28), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One39%Two: Frome St. Quintin 33.3% (24), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two33%Three or more: Frome St. Quintin 22.2% (16), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more22%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Frome St. Quintin civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 39% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Frome St. Quintin civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansFrome St. QuintinFrome St. Quintin shareDorset shareEngland share
None45.6%13.7%23.5%
One2838.9%40.8%41.3%
Two2433.3%31.8%26.1%
Three or more1622.2%13.7%9.1%
Total72100%100%100%

45% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Frome St. Quintin, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Frome St. Quintin civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 45% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Frome St. Quintin civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 74
HouseholdsShare
Oil only3345%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)1520%
Mains gas only912%
Electric only68%
No central heating34%
Tank or bottled gas only23%
Wood only23%
Renewable energy only23%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)23%
Solid fuel only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total74100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

60% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Frome St. Quintin, Census 2021

0%25%50%75%−2 or less: Frome St. Quintin 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Frome St. Quintin 0.0% (0)−10%0: Frome St. Quintin 12.3% (9)012%+1: Frome St. Quintin 27.4% (20)+127%+2 or more: Frome St. Quintin 60.3% (44)+2 or more60%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Frome St. Quintin civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 60% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Frome St. Quintin civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingFrome St. QuintinFrome St. Quintin share
−2 or less00.0%
−100.0%
0912.3%
+12027.4%
+2 or more4460.3%
Total73100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Frome St. Quintin civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Frome St. Quintin civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Frome St. Quintin
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned612021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership172021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free112021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented32021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency82021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority02021