All places

East Lulworth

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — East Lulworth, E04003473. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

31% of households own their home

Households by tenure, East Lulworth, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryEast LulworthDorsetEngland
Owned outright19%2046%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan12%1225%29%
Private rented62%6416%20%
Social rented7%712%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in East Lulworth.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area East Lulworth civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 31% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

East Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright2019%
Owned with a mortgage or loan1212%
Private rented6462%
Social rented77%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total103100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

40% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, East Lulworth, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryEast Lulworth
Detached40%40
Semi-detached38%38
Terraced22%22
Flat, converted or shared building0%0
Caravan or temporary structure1%1

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 1 household in East Lulworth.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area East Lulworth civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 40% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

East Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached4040%
Semi-detached3838%
Terraced2222%
Flat, converted or shared building00%
Caravan or temporary structure11%
Total101100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

40% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, East Lulworth, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: East Lulworth 7.8% (8), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None8%One: East Lulworth 39.8% (41), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One40%Two: East Lulworth 35.9% (37), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two36%Three or more: East Lulworth 16.5% (17), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more17%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area East Lulworth civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 40% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

East Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansEast LulworthEast Lulworth shareDorset shareEngland share
None87.8%13.7%23.5%
One4139.8%40.8%41.3%
Two3735.9%31.8%26.1%
Three or more1716.5%13.7%9.1%
Total103100%100%100%

45% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, East Lulworth, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area East Lulworth civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 45% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

East Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 103
HouseholdsShare
Oil only4645%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)2726%
Mains gas only1010%
Electric only66%
Tank or bottled gas only66%
No central heating33%
Wood only22%
Solid fuel only22%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)11%
Renewable energy only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total103100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

51% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, East Lulworth, Census 2021

0%20%40%60%−2 or less: East Lulworth 1.0% (1)−2 or less1%−1: East Lulworth 1.0% (1)−11%0: East Lulworth 11.8% (12)012%+1: East Lulworth 35.3% (36)+135%+2 or more: East Lulworth 51.0% (52)+2 or more51%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area East Lulworth civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 51% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

East Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingEast LulworthEast Lulworth share
−2 or less11.0%
−111.0%
01211.8%
+13635.3%
+2 or more5251.0%
Total102100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area East Lulworth civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

East Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for East Lulworth
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned322021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership122021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free642021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented212021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency432021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented72021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority02021