All places

Dorchester

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Dorchester, E04003533. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Dorchester covers 14 neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the 14 neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; three are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Dorchester covers 14 neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround High Street Fordingtonwholly in DorchesterRank 9,388; more deprived than 72% of England's neighbourhoodsAround High Street Fordington: rank 9,388, wholly in DorchesterAround Dorchesterwholly in DorchesterRank 11,456; more deprived than 66% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Dorchester: rank 11,456, wholly in DorchesterAround Eldridge Streetwholly in DorchesterRank 12,910; more deprived than 62% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Eldridge Street: rank 12,910, wholly in DorchesterAround Bridport Roadwholly in DorchesterRank 17,390; more deprived than 48% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Bridport Road: rank 17,390, wholly in DorchesterAround Cambridge Roadwholly in DorchesterRank 18,536; more deprived than 45% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Cambridge Road: rank 18,536, wholly in DorchesterAround Poundburywholly in DorchesterRank 18,559; more deprived than 45% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Poundbury: rank 18,559, wholly in DorchesterAround Liscombe Streetwholly in DorchesterRank 18,697; more deprived than 45% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Liscombe Street: rank 18,697, wholly in DorchesterAround Kings Roadwholly in DorchesterRank 20,810; more deprived than 38% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Kings Road: rank 20,810, wholly in DorchesterAround Coburg Roadwholly in DorchesterRank 24,628; more deprived than 27% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Coburg Road: rank 24,628, wholly in DorchesterAround Celtic Crescentwholly in DorchesterRank 25,634; more deprived than 24% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Celtic Crescent: rank 25,634, wholly in DorchesterAround Poundbury Roadwholly in DorchesterRank 26,162; more deprived than 22% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Poundbury Road: rank 26,162, wholly in DorchesterAround Buckingham Waywholly in DorchesterRank 28,799; more deprived than 15% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Buckingham Way: rank 28,799, wholly in DorchesterAround Monmouth Roadwholly in DorchesterRank 31,883; more deprived than 6% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Monmouth Road: rank 31,883, wholly in DorchesterAround Weatherbury Waywholly in DorchesterRank 33,395; more deprived than 1% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Weatherbury Way: rank 33,395, wholly in Dorchester

On Income, eight of the 14 neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around High Street Fordington (rank 7,841), Around Dorchester (rank 13,802), Around Eldridge Street (rank 15,246), Around Bridport Road (rank 13,905), Around Cambridge Road (rank 16,127), Around Poundbury (rank 15,991), Around Liscombe Street (rank 14,495) and Around Kings Road (rank 15,481).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Dorchester covers 14 neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around High Street Fordington, wholly in DorchesterE010205189,38872%7,8417,6137,1988,8329,15326,50819,823
Around Dorchester, wholly in DorchesterE0103264411,45666%13,8027,97410,4986,08915,68928,94112,582
Around Eldridge Street, wholly in DorchesterE0103264512,91062%15,2467,63916,2946,77711,32029,61618,774
Around Bridport Road, wholly in DorchesterE0102052817,39048%13,90510,87016,14914,20319,75327,27330,663
Around Cambridge Road, wholly in DorchesterE0102052718,53645%16,12715,99214,30515,00417,29028,20118,020
Around Poundbury, wholly in DorchesterE0103438218,55945%15,99111,09714,43218,18023,81221,41231,961
Around Liscombe Street, wholly in DorchesterE0103438118,69745%14,49516,00116,14713,31316,49323,58331,282
Around Kings Road, wholly in DorchesterE0102051920,81038%15,48116,40917,58920,60320,34424,45123,690
Around Coburg Road, wholly in DorchesterE0102052624,62827%20,16118,03024,33318,61825,51424,57627,818
Around Celtic Crescent, wholly in DorchesterE0102052425,63424%22,90920,92422,43322,33629,95112,51530,607
Around Poundbury Road, wholly in DorchesterE0103264326,16222%23,04323,88825,25123,17129,22718,54114,835
Around Buckingham Way, wholly in DorchesterE0102052028,79915%23,67725,41624,91323,63331,53319,26129,924
Around Monmouth Road, wholly in DorchesterE0102052331,8836%31,87029,49029,41231,13730,09529,27014,466
Around Weatherbury Way, wholly in DorchesterE0102052533,3951%32,41030,75132,16129,50132,75224,52533,684

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Dorchester civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Dorchester civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Dorchester
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 14 of them cover Dorchester, and Dorchester holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Dorchester rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Dorchester, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Dorchester. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Dorchester.
MeasurePeriodAround High Street FordingtonE01020518Around Kings RoadE01020519Around Buckingham WayE01020520Around Monmouth RoadE01020523Around Celtic CrescentE01020524Around Weatherbury WayE01020525Around Coburg RoadE01020526Around Cambridge RoadE01020527Around Bridport RoadE01020528Around Poundbury RoadE01032643Around DorchesterE01032644Around Eldridge StreetE01032645Around Liscombe StreetE01034381Around PoundburyE01034382
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202526,50824,45119,26129,27012,51524,52524,57628,20127,27318,54128,94129,61623,58321,412
Crime rank20259,15320,34431,53330,09529,95132,75225,51417,29019,75329,22715,68911,32016,49323,812
Education, Skills and Training rank20257,19817,58924,91329,41222,43332,16124,33314,30516,14925,25110,49816,29416,14714,432
Employment rank20257,61316,40925,41629,49020,92430,75118,03015,99210,87023,8887,9747,63916,00111,097
Health Deprivation and Disability rank20258,83220,60323,63331,13722,33629,50118,61815,00414,20323,1716,0896,77713,31318,180
Income rank20257,84115,48123,67731,87022,90932,41020,16116,12713,90523,04313,80215,24614,49515,991
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank20259,38820,81028,79931,88325,63433,39524,62818,53617,39026,16211,45612,91018,69718,559
Living Environment rank202519,82323,69029,92414,46630,60733,68427,81818,02030,66314,83512,58218,77431,28231,961

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources