All places

Crossways

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Crossways, E04003531. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Crossways covers two neighbourhoods, all of them shared. None of the two neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; none are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Crossways covers two neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Crossways1,628 of its 1,857 residents live in CrosswaysRank 17,376; more deprived than 49% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Crossways: rank 17,376, 1,628 of its 1,857 residents live in CrosswaysAround Warmwell866 of its 2,108 residents live in CrosswaysRank 17,486; more deprived than 48% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Warmwell: rank 17,486, 866 of its 2,108 residents live in Crossways

On Barriers to Housing and Services, two of the two neighbourhoods are in the most deprived 10% in England: Around Crossways (rank 2,591) and Around Warmwell (rank 1,541).

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond Crossways: Around Crossways and Around Warmwell. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Crossways covers two neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Crossways, 1,628 of its 1,857 residents live in CrosswaysE0102053817,37649%18,72317,92814,63120,94025,3572,59122,054
Around Warmwell, 866 of its 2,108 residents live in CrosswaysE0102053717,48648%23,56518,71619,60023,95123,2541,54110,891

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 2 of them cover Crossways, and Crossways holds neither outright.

There is no single figure for Crossways, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Both areas reach beyond Crossways and are marked below. Their figures describe the whole neighbourhoods, including the parts that are not Crossways, and each header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Crossways. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Crossways.
MeasurePeriodAround WarmwellE01020537 866 of its 2,108 residents are in CrosswaysAround CrosswaysE01020538 1,628 of its 1,857 residents are in Crossways
Barriers to Housing and Services rank20251,5412,591
Crime rank202523,25425,357
Education, Skills and Training rank202519,60014,631
Employment rank202518,71617,928
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202523,95120,940
Income rank202523,56518,723
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202517,48617,376
Living Environment rank202510,89122,054

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources