All places

Corfe Castle

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Corfe Castle, E04012323. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

59% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Corfe Castle, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryCorfe CastleDorsetEngland
Owned outright45%26346%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan14%8325%29%
Private rented23%13416%20%
Social rented17%10212%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free1%81%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 8 households in Corfe Castle.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Corfe Castle civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 59% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Corfe Castle civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright26345%
Owned with a mortgage or loan8314%
Private rented13423%
Social rented10217%
Shared ownership81%
Lives rent free00%
Total590100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

48% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Corfe Castle, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryCorfe Castle
Detached48%283
Semi-detached27%158
Terraced19%113
Flat, converted or shared building5%32
Caravan or temporary structure1%3

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 3 households in Corfe Castle.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Corfe Castle civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 48% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Corfe Castle civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached28348%
Semi-detached15827%
Terraced11319%
Flat, converted or shared building325%
Caravan or temporary structure31%
Total589100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

38% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, Corfe Castle, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Corfe Castle 12.3% (73), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None12%One: Corfe Castle 38.0% (226), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One38%Two: Corfe Castle 32.2% (191), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two32%Three or more: Corfe Castle 17.5% (104), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more18%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Corfe Castle civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 38% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Corfe Castle civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansCorfe CastleCorfe Castle shareDorset shareEngland share
None7312.3%13.7%23.5%
One22638.0%40.8%41.3%
Two19132.2%31.8%26.1%
Three or more10417.5%13.7%9.1%
Total594100%100%100%

61% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Corfe Castle, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Corfe Castle civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 61% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Corfe Castle civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 588
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only36061%
Oil only7413%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)7212%
Electric only264%
Tank or bottled gas only193%
No central heating142%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)92%
Renewable energy only61%
Wood only51%
Solid fuel only20.3%
District or communal heat networks only10.2%
Other central heating only00%
Total588100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

49% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Corfe Castle, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: Corfe Castle 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Corfe Castle 2.4% (14)−12%0: Corfe Castle 18.7% (110)019%+1: Corfe Castle 29.4% (173)+129%+2 or more: Corfe Castle 49.5% (291)+2 or more49%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Corfe Castle civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 49% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Corfe Castle civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingCorfe CastleCorfe Castle share
−2 or less00.0%
−1142.4%
011018.7%
+117329.4%
+2 or more29149.5%
Total588100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Corfe Castle civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Corfe Castle civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Corfe Castle
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop62021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement152021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits92021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse22021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned3462021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership912021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free1342021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented232021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency1112021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership82021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented972021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority52021