All places

Colehill

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Colehill CP, E04013375. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Colehill covers six neighbourhoods, two of them shared. None of the six neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; none are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Colehill covers six neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Pilfordwholly in ColehillRank 19,624; more deprived than 42% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Pilford: rank 19,624, wholly in ColehillAround Canford Bottomwholly in ColehillRank 27,534; more deprived than 18% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Canford Bottom: rank 27,534, wholly in ColehillAround Hayeswholly in ColehillRank 29,088; more deprived than 14% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Hayes: rank 29,088, wholly in ColehillAround Furzehill506 of its 1,701 residents live in ColehillRank 29,510; more deprived than 13% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Furzehill: rank 29,510, 506 of its 1,701 residents live in ColehillAround Colehill936 of its 1,246 residents live in ColehillRank 32,384; more deprived than 4% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Colehill: rank 32,384, 936 of its 1,246 residents live in ColehillAround Bridle Waywholly in ColehillRank 32,558; more deprived than 4% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Bridle Way: rank 32,558, wholly in Colehill

On Barriers to Housing and Services, five of the six neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Pilford (rank 5,371), Around Canford Bottom (rank 8,601), Around Hayes (rank 7,774), Around Colehill (rank 12,009) and Around Bridle Way (rank 10,706).

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond Colehill: Around Furzehill and Around Colehill. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Colehill covers six neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Pilford, wholly in ColehillE0102037919,62442%18,08717,81716,73522,98720,9365,37130,588
Around Canford Bottom, wholly in ColehillE0102037827,53418%24,52125,71521,89329,27131,2818,60131,231
Around Hayes, wholly in ColehillE0102040729,08814%31,42529,57624,31426,98127,8557,77427,707
Around Furzehill, 506 of its 1,701 residents live in ColehillE0102038029,51013%21,28125,75229,13430,08028,05019,49431,619
Around Colehill, 936 of its 1,246 residents live in ColehillE0102038132,3844%33,08231,06731,06031,20031,44312,00932,663
Around Bridle Way, wholly in ColehillE0102037732,5584%32,32932,14432,08032,33933,30710,70633,597

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Colehill civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Colehill civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Colehill
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 6 of them cover Colehill, of which Colehill holds 4 outright. The 4 held outright describe parts of Colehill rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Colehill, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

The remaining 2 areas reach beyond Colehill and are marked below. Their figures describe the whole neighbourhoods, including the parts that are not Colehill, and each header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Colehill. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Colehill.
MeasurePeriodAround Bridle WayE01020377Around Canford BottomE01020378Around PilfordE01020379Around FurzehillE01020380 506 of its 1,701 residents are in ColehillAround ColehillE01020381 936 of its 1,246 residents are in ColehillAround HayesE01020407
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202510,7068,6015,37119,49412,0097,774
Crime rank202533,30731,28120,93628,05031,44327,855
Education, Skills and Training rank202532,08021,89316,73529,13431,06024,314
Employment rank202532,14425,71517,81725,75231,06729,576
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202532,33929,27122,98730,08031,20026,981
Income rank202532,32924,52118,08721,28133,08231,425
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202532,55827,53419,62429,51032,38429,088
Living Environment rank202533,59731,23130,58831,61932,66327,707

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources