All places

Christchurch

Civil parish in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Deprivation

A civil parish in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole — Christchurch, E04012814. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Christchurch covers 20 neighbourhoods, one of them shared. None of the 20 neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; seven are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Christchurch covers 20 neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Somerfordwholly in ChristchurchRank 3,692; more deprived than 89% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Somerford: rank 3,692, wholly in ChristchurchAround Somerford Road and Hunt Roadwholly in ChristchurchRank 4,041; more deprived than 88% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Somerford Road and Hunt Road: rank 4,041, wholly in ChristchurchAround Somerford Road and Bingham Roadwholly in ChristchurchRank 10,182; more deprived than 70% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Somerford Road and Bingham Road: rank 10,182, wholly in ChristchurchAround Christchurchwholly in ChristchurchRank 10,711; more deprived than 68% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Christchurch: rank 10,711, wholly in ChristchurchAround Purewellwholly in ChristchurchRank 11,572; more deprived than 66% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Purewell: rank 11,572, wholly in ChristchurchAround Purewellwholly in ChristchurchRank 12,495; more deprived than 63% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Purewell: rank 12,495, wholly in ChristchurchAround Endfield Roadwholly in ChristchurchRank 12,675; more deprived than 62% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Endfield Road: rank 12,675, wholly in ChristchurchAround Hurn1,190 of its 1,876 residents live in ChristchurchRank 18,954; more deprived than 44% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Hurn: rank 18,954, 1,190 of its 1,876 residents live in ChristchurchAround Barrack Roadwholly in ChristchurchRank 19,477; more deprived than 42% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Barrack Road: rank 19,477, wholly in ChristchurchAround Fairmilewholly in ChristchurchRank 20,397; more deprived than 40% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Fairmile: rank 20,397, wholly in ChristchurchAround Rodney Drivewholly in ChristchurchRank 20,713; more deprived than 39% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Rodney Drive: rank 20,713, wholly in ChristchurchAround King's Avenuewholly in ChristchurchRank 20,971; more deprived than 38% of England's neighbourhoodsAround King's Avenue: rank 20,971, wholly in ChristchurchAround Sopers Lanewholly in ChristchurchRank 23,494; more deprived than 30% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Sopers Lane: rank 23,494, wholly in ChristchurchAround Avon Road Westwholly in ChristchurchRank 24,027; more deprived than 29% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Avon Road West: rank 24,027, wholly in ChristchurchAround Jumpers Avenuewholly in ChristchurchRank 26,819; more deprived than 21% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Jumpers Avenue: rank 26,819, wholly in ChristchurchAround Bronte Avenuewholly in ChristchurchRank 27,601; more deprived than 18% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Bronte Avenue: rank 27,601, wholly in ChristchurchAround Mudefordwholly in ChristchurchRank 28,250; more deprived than 16% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Mudeford: rank 28,250, wholly in ChristchurchAround Stanpitwholly in ChristchurchRank 30,550; more deprived than 9% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Stanpit: rank 30,550, wholly in ChristchurchAround Friars Cliffwholly in ChristchurchRank 31,746; more deprived than 6% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Friars Cliff: rank 31,746, wholly in ChristchurchAround Jumpers Commonwholly in ChristchurchRank 32,499; more deprived than 4% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Jumpers Common: rank 32,499, wholly in Christchurch

On Employment, one of the 20 neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England: Around Somerford (rank 2,669).

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond Christchurch: Around Hurn. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Christchurch covers 20 neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Somerford, wholly in ChristchurchE010203473,69289%4,0992,6694,1483,3676,1686,18525,366
Around Somerford Road and Hunt Road, wholly in ChristchurchE010203484,04188%4,3973,5151,5954,9874,98512,33229,754
Around Somerford Road and Bingham Road, wholly in ChristchurchE0102034610,18270%8,8758,0497,60010,16410,46618,27224,070
Around Christchurch, wholly in ChristchurchE0103427910,71168%9,6408,82619,6907,70910,04618,3649,496
Around Purewell, wholly in ChristchurchE0102036311,57266%10,5688,2797,60611,81516,50817,03023,999
Around Purewell, wholly in ChristchurchE0102036412,49563%12,6798,30811,69211,96510,57821,68519,026
Around Endfield Road, wholly in ChristchurchE0102035312,67562%10,1799,65214,3599,15221,80511,73925,084
Around Hurn, 1,190 of its 1,876 residents live in ChristchurchE0102036518,95444%19,96318,07121,63421,46624,0096,06610,309
Around Barrack Road, wholly in ChristchurchE0102036119,47742%15,42717,82022,16817,32315,17821,52415,024
Around Fairmile, wholly in ChristchurchE0102035920,39740%16,62616,49617,08215,78826,57120,41422,886
Around Rodney Drive, wholly in ChristchurchE0102035420,71339%16,01316,48519,46323,54524,96511,55325,133
Around King's Avenue, wholly in ChristchurchE0103428020,97138%16,24122,25026,38410,03324,69117,86119,182
Around Sopers Lane, wholly in ChristchurchE0102036723,49430%21,41723,67126,81226,3316,10927,33715,179
Around Avon Road West, wholly in ChristchurchE0102036024,02729%18,58321,27821,75320,41925,72120,96321,367
Around Jumpers Avenue, wholly in ChristchurchE0102035126,81921%24,55124,21421,57622,92522,05819,55525,350
Around Bronte Avenue, wholly in ChristchurchE0102035227,60118%22,00022,51626,81126,43832,20613,38231,239
Around Mudeford, wholly in ChristchurchE0102035628,25016%26,56525,49926,06729,06722,30612,45826,858
Around Stanpit, wholly in ChristchurchE0102036230,5509%30,69125,47225,46727,88023,99225,03625,469
Around Friars Cliff, wholly in ChristchurchE0102035531,7466%31,31229,50729,39829,15831,42613,15532,870
Around Jumpers Common, wholly in ChristchurchE0102036632,4994%31,19030,34229,12031,94227,45620,52030,336

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Christchurch civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Christchurch civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Christchurch
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally22025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 20 of them cover Christchurch, of which Christchurch holds 19 outright. The 19 held outright describe parts of Christchurch rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Christchurch, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

The remaining area reaches beyond Christchurch and is marked below. Its figures describe the whole neighbourhood, including the part that is not Christchurch, and the header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Christchurch. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Christchurch.
MeasurePeriodAround Somerford Road and Bingham RoadE01020346Around SomerfordE01020347Around Somerford Road and Hunt RoadE01020348Around Jumpers AvenueE01020351Around Bronte AvenueE01020352Around Endfield RoadE01020353Around Rodney DriveE01020354Around Friars CliffE01020355Around MudefordE01020356Around FairmileE01020359Around Avon Road WestE01020360Around Barrack RoadE01020361Around StanpitE01020362Around PurewellE01020363Around PurewellE01020364Around HurnE01020365 1,190 of its 1,876 residents are in ChristchurchAround Jumpers CommonE01020366Around Sopers LaneE01020367Around ChristchurchE01034279Around King's AvenueE01034280
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202518,2726,18512,33219,55513,38211,73911,55313,15512,45820,41420,96321,52425,03617,03021,6856,06620,52027,33718,36417,861
Crime rank202510,4666,1684,98522,05832,20621,80524,96531,42622,30626,57125,72115,17823,99216,50810,57824,00927,4566,10910,04624,691
Education, Skills and Training rank20257,6004,1481,59521,57626,81114,35919,46329,39826,06717,08221,75322,16825,4677,60611,69221,63429,12026,81219,69026,384
Employment rank20258,0492,6693,51524,21422,5169,65216,48529,50725,49916,49621,27817,82025,4728,2798,30818,07130,34223,6718,82622,250
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202510,1643,3674,98722,92526,4389,15223,54529,15829,06715,78820,41917,32327,88011,81511,96521,46631,94226,3317,70910,033
Income rank20258,8754,0994,39724,55122,00010,17916,01331,31226,56516,62618,58315,42730,69110,56812,67919,96331,19021,4179,64016,241
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202510,1823,6924,04126,81927,60112,67520,71331,74628,25020,39724,02719,47730,55011,57212,49518,95432,49923,49410,71120,971
Living Environment rank202524,07025,36629,75425,35031,23925,08425,13332,87026,85822,88621,36715,02425,46923,99919,02610,30930,33615,1799,49619,182

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources