All places

Cann

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Cann, E04003397. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

81% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Cann, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryCannDorsetEngland
Owned outright53%12546%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan28%6525%29%
Private rented13%3116%20%
Social rented6%1312%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0.4%11%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 1 household in Cann.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Cann civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 81% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Cann civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright12553%
Owned with a mortgage or loan6528%
Private rented3113%
Social rented136%
Shared ownership10.4%
Lives rent free00%
Total235100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

57% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Cann, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryCann
Detached57%133
Semi-detached30%70
Terraced9%20
Flat, converted or shared building2%5
Caravan or temporary structure3%6

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 6 households in Cann.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Cann civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 57% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Cann civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached13357%
Semi-detached7030%
Terraced209%
Flat, converted or shared building52%
Caravan or temporary structure63%
Total234100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

42% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Cann, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Cann 3.4% (8), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None3%One: Cann 34.5% (81), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One34%Two: Cann 41.7% (98), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two42%Three or more: Cann 20.4% (48), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more20%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Cann civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 42% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Cann civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansCannCann shareDorset shareEngland share
None83.4%13.7%23.5%
One8134.5%40.8%41.3%
Two9841.7%31.8%26.1%
Three or more4820.4%13.7%9.1%
Total235100%100%100%

40% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Cann, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Cann civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 40% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Cann civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 226
HouseholdsShare
Oil only9040%
Mains gas only6931%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)3817%
Electric only104%
Tank or bottled gas only73%
Renewable energy only52%
Wood only31%
No central heating31%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)10.4%
Solid fuel only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total226100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

63% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Cann, Census 2021

0%25%50%75%−2 or less: Cann 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Cann 0.0% (0)−10%0: Cann 11.9% (28)012%+1: Cann 24.7% (58)+125%+2 or more: Cann 63.4% (149)+2 or more63%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Cann civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 63% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Cann civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingCannCann share
−2 or less00.0%
−100.0%
02811.9%
+15824.7%
+2 or more14963.4%
Total235100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Cann civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Cann civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Cann
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop12021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits32021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1902021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership662021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free312021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented52021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency262021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented82021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority52021