All places

Blandford Forum

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Blandford Forum, E04010488. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Blandford Forum covers five neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the five neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; two are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Blandford Forum covers five neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Blandford Forumwholly in Blandford ForumRank 12,296; more deprived than 64% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Blandford Forum: rank 12,296, wholly in Blandford ForumAround Salisbury Roadwholly in Blandford ForumRank 16,193; more deprived than 52% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Salisbury Road: rank 16,193, wholly in Blandford ForumAround Downside Closewholly in Blandford ForumRank 20,781; more deprived than 38% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Downside Close: rank 20,781, wholly in Blandford ForumAround Alner Roadwholly in Blandford ForumRank 23,251; more deprived than 31% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Alner Road: rank 23,251, wholly in Blandford ForumAround Jubilee Waywholly in Blandford ForumRank 28,961; more deprived than 14% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Jubilee Way: rank 28,961, wholly in Blandford Forum

On Income, three of the five neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Blandford Forum (rank 11,794), Around Salisbury Road (rank 12,774) and Around Downside Close (rank 15,400).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Blandford Forum covers five neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Blandford Forum, wholly in Blandford ForumE0102043812,29664%11,79410,33415,7669,3409,17723,45211,650
Around Salisbury Road, wholly in Blandford ForumE0102043916,19352%12,77412,06419,22514,17618,72418,37319,003
Around Downside Close, wholly in Blandford ForumE0102043720,78138%15,40016,82117,22023,82320,27313,93032,651
Around Alner Road, wholly in Blandford ForumE0102043623,25131%18,73118,77417,39722,88024,67716,08233,263
Around Jubilee Way, wholly in Blandford ForumE0102043528,96114%25,00925,66124,46328,04230,23213,57832,432

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Blandford Forum civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Blandford Forum civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Blandford Forum
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 5 of them cover Blandford Forum, and Blandford Forum holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Blandford Forum rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Blandford Forum, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Blandford Forum. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Blandford Forum.
MeasurePeriodAround Jubilee WayE01020435Around Alner RoadE01020436Around Downside CloseE01020437Around Blandford ForumE01020438Around Salisbury RoadE01020439
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202513,57816,08213,93023,45218,373
Crime rank202530,23224,67720,2739,17718,724
Education, Skills and Training rank202524,46317,39717,22015,76619,225
Employment rank202525,66118,77416,82110,33412,064
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202528,04222,88023,8239,34014,176
Income rank202525,00918,73115,40011,79412,774
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202528,96123,25120,78112,29616,193
Living Environment rank202532,43233,26332,65111,65019,003

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources