All places

Bere Regis

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Bere Regis, E04012322. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

60% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Bere Regis, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryBere RegisDorsetEngland
Owned outright37%28746%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan23%18225%29%
Private rented19%15216%20%
Social rented20%15712%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free1%71%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 7 households in Bere Regis.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Bere Regis civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 60% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Bere Regis civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright28737%
Owned with a mortgage or loan18223%
Private rented15219%
Social rented15720%
Shared ownership71%
Lives rent free00%
Total785100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

35% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Bere Regis, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryBere Regis
Detached35%276
Semi-detached30%234
Terraced21%166
Flat, converted or shared building13%105
Caravan or temporary structure0.4%3

A further 3 households in Bere Regis live in a caravan or temporary structure, too few for a square.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Bere Regis civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 35% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Bere Regis civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached27635%
Semi-detached23430%
Terraced16621%
Flat, converted or shared building10513%
Caravan or temporary structure30.4%
Total784100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

36% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, Bere Regis, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Bere Regis 10.2% (81), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None10%One: Bere Regis 36.2% (287), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One36%Two: Bere Regis 34.9% (277), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two35%Three or more: Bere Regis 18.7% (148), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more19%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Bere Regis civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 36% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Bere Regis civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansBere RegisBere Regis shareDorset shareEngland share
None8110.2%13.7%23.5%
One28736.2%40.8%41.3%
Two27734.9%31.8%26.1%
Three or more14818.7%13.7%9.1%
Total793100%100%100%

61% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Bere Regis, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Bere Regis civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 61% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Bere Regis civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 790
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only48061%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)9512%
Electric only9412%
Oil only729%
No central heating162%
Tank or bottled gas only81%
District or communal heat networks only71%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)71%
Wood only51%
Renewable energy only30.4%
Other central heating only20.3%
Solid fuel only10.1%
Total790100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

42% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Bere Regis, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: Bere Regis 0.3% (2)−2 or less<1%−1: Bere Regis 1.4% (11)−11%0: Bere Regis 25.7% (203)026%+1: Bere Regis 30.8% (243)+131%+2 or more: Bere Regis 41.9% (331)+2 or more42%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Bere Regis civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 42% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Bere Regis civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingBere RegisBere Regis share
−2 or less20.3%
−1111.4%
020325.7%
+124330.8%
+2 or more33141.9%
Total790100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Bere Regis civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Bere Regis civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Bere Regis
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop22021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement932021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits62021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse42021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned4692021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership1892021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free1522021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented262021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency1262021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership72021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented1312021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority262021