All places

Beaminster

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Beaminster, E04003498. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

65% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Beaminster, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryBeaminsterDorsetEngland
Owned outright50%78146%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan15%23925%29%
Private rented17%26016%20%
Social rented18%28112%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0.1%21%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 2 households in Beaminster.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Beaminster civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 65% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Beaminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright78150%
Owned with a mortgage or loan23915%
Private rented26017%
Social rented28118%
Shared ownership20.1%
Lives rent free00%
Total1,563100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

39% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Beaminster, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryBeaminster
Detached39%603
Semi-detached27%428
Terraced19%294
Flat, converted or shared building15%234
Caravan or temporary structure0.1%2

A further 2 households in Beaminster live in a caravan or temporary structure, too few for a square.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Beaminster civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 39% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Beaminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached60339%
Semi-detached42827%
Terraced29419%
Flat, converted or shared building23415%
Caravan or temporary structure20.1%
Total1,561100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

47% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, Beaminster, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Beaminster 13.1% (205), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None13%One: Beaminster 46.9% (732), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One47%Two: Beaminster 28.9% (451), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two29%Three or more: Beaminster 11.1% (174), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more11%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Beaminster civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 47% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Beaminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansBeaminsterBeaminster shareDorset shareEngland share
None20513.1%13.7%23.5%
One73246.9%40.8%41.3%
Two45128.9%31.8%26.1%
Three or more17411.1%13.7%9.1%
Total1,562100%100%100%

75% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Beaminster, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Beaminster civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 75% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Beaminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 1,570
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only1,17575%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)1308%
Electric only1117%
Oil only694%
No central heating221%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)211%
Renewable energy only121%
Wood only111%
Other central heating only70.4%
Tank or bottled gas only50.3%
District or communal heat networks only40.3%
Solid fuel only30.2%
Total1,570100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

46% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Beaminster, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: Beaminster 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Beaminster 1.5% (24)−12%0: Beaminster 20.7% (325)021%+1: Beaminster 32.0% (503)+132%+2 or more: Beaminster 45.8% (719)+2 or more46%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Beaminster civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 46% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Beaminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingBeaminsterBeaminster share
−2 or less00.0%
−1241.5%
032520.7%
+150332.0%
+2 or more71945.8%
Total1,571100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Beaminster civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Beaminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Beaminster
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop142021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement1802021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits272021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse132021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1,0202021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership2412021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free2602021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented552021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency2052021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership22021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented2592021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority222021